Home herbs-spices
Cart 0
Shopify secure badge visa master paypal american express diners club
Blue Peas – Butterfly Peas - The Asian Pigeonwings - Leena Spices

Leena Spices

Blue Peas – Butterfly Peas - The Asian Pigeonwings

$3.50

Tap Here To Read All Reviews


Blue Peas – Butterfly Peas The Asian Pigeonwings

Blue peas are flat, linear seeds that are rich in nutrients. They are also known as Butterfly peas and Darwin peas. The blue pea is revered as a sacred symbol in India and is used in various rituals. Many beauty products of Blue Pea are setting new trends in the market due to their effectiveness and long-term results.

Scientific Properties

Common names: Butterfly pea, Cordofan pea, Bluebellvine, and Pigeon blue.

Botanical names: Blue Ternate

Kingdom: Plantae

Family: Leguminosae

Origin: Southeast Asia

Specie: C. ternate

Background and Cultivation

Blue peas originated in South Asia, but they can now be grown in any semi-humid region of Africa, Australia, America, or Asia. The butterfly pea was first introduced in India in the 17th century, then to Europe, and afterward in the tropical regions.

Butterfly pea thrives in climates with average temperatures ranging from 19 to 28°C and annual rainfall ranging from 700 to 1500 mm. It can withstand temperatures as low as 15°C. Furthermore, it adapts well to its surroundings and can also withstand drought. Blue peas grow best at altitudes ranging from 1500 to 1800 meters above sea level.

Culinary Uses

The butterfly pea is often used to give colors to rice and desserts in the Southeast Asian regions. It is a crucial ingredient in Nasi kerabu in Malaysia, lending it its distinctive bluish hue. The seeds are used in a Thai drink called Nam dok anchan. The colored drink is accompanied by lime juice and pandan-flavored syrup.

Butterfly pea flower tea has grown in popularity significantly in the United States of America. South Asians use it to treat fever, poor vision, and antioxidants. Butterfly pea flowers are devoured as vegetables in India and the Philippines. And in Burma, they are coated in flour mixture before being cooked.  

Medicinal Uses

In India, the roots of the butterfly pea are utilized in ayurvedic medicine. Typical products are formulated from white-flowered plants in Java. The medicine is also used to treat depression in various parts of the world. Blue pea leaves are used as herbal remedies, and the flower extract is being used to cure itchy eyes. The seedlings are used to treat creaky joints in several parts of the Philippines.

Health Benefits

Blue pea seeds are high in Ternatins, which are anthocyanin compounds. These compounds possess a solid ability to combat cancer cells.

Blue pea seeds are converted into antioxidants, which can help your immune system fight off diseases.

Blue peas have been shown to positively affect people who have dementia, hypertension, skin problems, and hair loss.

Suppose you are receiving medical care for a specific medical condition. In that case, you could perhaps check with your physician to see if you can take butterfly pea seeds while continuing the medical care.

Storage

If properly stored, blue peas can live for two years. They will last longer if kept in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. You can also freeze the seeds to keep them fresh for longer time. However, keep in mind that they must be kept away from moisture, or their benefits will be lost.

 

 

 

 

 


Customers also viewed