Home herbs-spices
Cart 0
Shopify secure badge visa master paypal american express diners club
HORSE GRAM LEENA SPICES - Leena Spices

Leena Spices

HORSE GRAM LEENA SPICES

$4.00

Tap Here To Read All Reviews


HORSE GRAM LEENA SPICES

Horse Gram

Horse Gram lists among the most high-protein lentil ever found. It is considered a top superfood. Due to its high protein content, it is fed to racehorses, so its name is “Horse Gram.”

They have the shape of a curved beak like a kidney and are red, brown, or black colored. Because these grams are high in protein, they are an essential nutrient for human health.

It is packed with beneficial nutrients containing protein, fiber, vitamins, minerals, and iron.

Scientific Information

Common name: kulthi bean, hurali, Madras gram

Botanical name: Macrotyloma uniflorum

Kingdom: Plantae

Family: Fabaceae

Genus: Macrotyloma

Specie: Macrotyloma uniflorum

Origin and History

Horse gram is grown in India, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, the West Indies, the subcontinent of Southeast Asia, and tropical Africa. It is famous in different parts of India and is eaten as a whole seed, sprouts, or whole meal.

Taste of Horse Gram

Horse gram has an earthy flavor and aroma like freshly cut hay. It has a rough texture, so it requires more time to cook before you eat it.

Culinary Uses

Because of its unique flavor and texture, horse gram is used in many dishes.

  • Horse Gram is used in making soups high in protein and fiber.
  • It is used in different salads aiding in weight loss.
  • The seeds are roasted and crushed into a fine powder for rice seasoning, along with other herbs and spices.

Dishes of Horse Gram

  • Horse Gram Soup is a nutritious, tasty, low-calorie, and healthy soup ideal for people struggling to lose weight. Boiled water and legume are used in this recipe.
  • Horse Gram Chutney goes well with rice, idlis, and dosas. The taste of chutney is enhanced by the combination of horse gram and garlic. This chutney is free of nuts, vegan, and gluten.
  • Horse Gram and Peas Kebab have a good amount of protein. It can be consumed as a post work out meal. It is a perfect dish for sports lovers. You can use these kebabs as a burger patty and enjoy flavorful burgers.

Nutritional Value of Horse Gram

Here are the nutritional facts of Horse Gram per 100 g.

Calories: 321 kcal

Fat: 0 g

Fiber: 5 g

Protein: 22 g

Carbohydrates: 57 g

Iron: 7 mg

Health Benefits of Horse Gram

  • Horse Gram seeds are high in polyphenols, flavonoids, and proteins, which are the primary antioxidants found in fruits.
  • Eating a lot of Horse Gram can assist with weight control because of its high phenol content, which allows it to fight fatty tissue.
  • Horse Gram aids with diabetes control by lowering the glycemic index and improving insulin resistance when consumed after a meal.
  • Horse Gram is healthy for bones since it contains the most calcium of all pulses and is one of the most protein-rich vegetarian source.
  • Horse Gram is high in fiber, improving digestion and absorbing excess fluids from the gut and stomach. Consequently, it reduces the occurrence of diarrhea and loose motion while maintaining regular bowel movements.

 


Customers also viewed